Coconut oil is an edible oil obtained from the wick, meat, and milk of the coconut palm tree fruit. Coconut oil is a white solid fat, melting at warmer room temperatures of around 78 °F, in warmer climates or summer months it is a clear thin liquid oil.
Coconut Oil uses and benefits
- Immune System Boost (Antibacterial, Antifungal and Antiviral)
- Supports Memory and Brain Function, Bone Health
- Improves Energy and Endurance
- Cooking and Baking
- Mouth and Teeth Health
- Skin and Hair Health
- Household Cleanser
- DIY Natural Remedy Recipes
- Various medical conditions such as: Hormone Imbalance, Type II Diabetes, Gallbladder Disease and Pancreatitis, Stomach Ulcers and Ulcerative Colitis, Prevention of Heart Disease and High Blood Pressure, Candida, Yeast Infections, treats Alzheimer’s Disease, UTI, Kidney Infection and Protects the Liver, Reduces Inflammation and Arthritis, Cancer Prevention and Treatment, Weight loss.
Coconut oil is good for the skin because it is rich in oils and a great moisturizer. It is easy to apply directly to the skin and has little to no known risks.
Benefits of coconut oil for dry skin
Coconut oil helps moisturize dry skin. Coconut oil helps prevent and treats rashes, such as atopic dermatitis. Coconut oil extract can improve the barrier function of the skin and reduce inflammation due to uvb rays. Coconut oil has antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Coconut oil can also help strengthen the skin barriers for infants with a low birth weight, which could help protect them from health complications. It is even possible that virgin coconut oil may have a beneficial effect on genes that play a role in causing inflammation. The polyphenols and fatty acids in coconut oil may contribute to its beneficial effects on the skin. It also contains antioxidants, the topical application of which can protect the skin and improve its appearance.
Types of coconut oil
Different types of coconut oil are available, and are classified by their production process. The two main types are virgin coconut oil and refined coconut oil. Virgin coconut oil is made from fresh coconuts and may be richer in antioxidants and polyphenols. Refined coconut oil is made from dried coconut meat. Refined coconut oil goes through more processing steps. Such as machine pressing to obtain the oil or use chemical solvents deodorizing, and bleaching. The extraction technique makes up the type of coconut oil. Oil obtained without using heat, is called cold-pressed coconut oil, and may contributes to richer nutrients. Expeller-pressed coconut oil uses steam or heat to press the oil out of fresh coconut meat. A person can use any type of coconut oil on the skin.
How To Use
The best way to use coconut oil is as a skin moisturizer, by rubbing a small amount of coconut oil directly onto the skin or hair. The skin generally absorbs coconut oil quickly. You can apply coconut oil directly to the skin as a facial cleanser or moisturizer. It can be beneficial for treating acne. Coconut oil is not recommended for oily skin when treating acne as it can clogs pores. Make sure to test it on a small area of your skin when using it for the first time to look out for irritation of the skin. Coconut oil can be used in your diet, by cooking, or eating it daily. If you apply coconut oil to the hair, leave it in for the desired amount of time and wash it out with shampoo.